Southeastern graduates1,000-plus students, honors Covington woman | St. Tammany community news

Southeastern Louisiana University in Hammond recently graduated more than 1,000 graduates in four commencement ceremonies

Southeastern Louisiana University in Hammond recently graduated more than 1,000 graduates in four commencement ceremonies in Strawberry Stadium and awarded its highest academic honors to nine students, including a St. Tammany Parish resident.

The President’s Medal for Academic Excellence for the highest cumulative grade-point average in the university’s College of Education went to elementary education major Laura Mendoza, of Covington.

Degrees awarded to other St. Tammany residents included: master’s degrees; Covington residents Justin L. Boudoin, English; Jenna DeVillier, English; Pamela M. Derbinsn, Nursing; Meredith M. Laborde, applied sociology; Rochelle T. Pedersen, educational leadership; Collette M. Wagner, nursing; 

Lacombe residents Phoebe B. Castro, business administration; Kayla A. Dendinger, business administration; and Abbi L. Macmurdo, educational leadership;

Madisonville residents Shelley B. Maillho, nursing; Jolyn I. Pelous, nursing; and Kendall A. Schaal, communication sciences & disorders;

Mandeville residents Rebecca Beatty, counseling; Patrick L. Daniel, educational leadership; Matthew J. Pertuit, history; Allison B. Radtke, educational leadership; Emily G. Riche, educational leadership; and Kristy B. Sullivan, nursing;

Pearl River resident Sandra Olano, educational leadership;

Slidell residents Regina M. Bourliea, educational leadership; Chelsey E. Brandt, educational leadership; Julie D. Church, counseling;

Bachelor’s degrees; Abita Springs residents Emily M. Brown, elementary education Grades 1-5; Blake A. England, business administration; Samuel Fontenelle, management; Mikayla R. Gilford, health systems management; Timothy T. Jones, industrial technology; Andrew R. Simmons, marketing; and Ravin Zeigler, general studies;

Bush residents Shayna C. Fauntleroy, accounting; Corinne E. Hall, criminal justice; Emily E. Hudson, communication; Krista L. Lepkowski, nursing; Bailey M. Maxwell, kinesiology; Abby L. Mayfield, accounting; and Kyle Schech, Management;

Covington residents Whitney U. Baham, psychology; Andrew J. Barre, accounting; Stephen M. Barrios, criminal justice; Macayla L. Bennett, early childhood education Grades PK-3; Andrew B. Booth, management; and Caroline M. Branch, general studies;

Jessica P. Brown, nursing; Margaret Campos, general studies; Matthew Capdeville, information technology; William H. Celestine, kinesiology; Alivia L. Chauvin, general studies; Jason M. Clancy, business administration; Kyle K. Coston, kinesiology; Allissa M. Cox, biological sciences; Sarah C. DiMarco, management; Jacqueline N. Doucet, industrial technology; Thomas L. Duet, social studies education; Kaitlin J. Fouquet, general studies; Aimee L. Garrett, nursing; Meagan E. Gioe, elementary education Grades 1-5; Gabriella G.

Gondolfi, accounting; Christopher P. Gonzales, Jr., industrial technology; Kria N. Gordon, sociology; Lauren Grimsal, biological sciences; Ronald A. Gros III, general studies.

Also, Jacob S. Held, computer science; Rebecca A. Hooper, middle school education Grades 4-8; Alexander Jee, computer science; Devin P. Jenkins, marketing; Jennifer R. Keating, psychology; Anna G. Koepp, nursing; Austin R. Lambertson, marketing; Paige E. Laurent, kinesiology; Elizabeth A. Longman, general studies; Mary Beth E. Malbrough, family & consumer sciences; Patsy M. McNeil, mathematics; Kelly L. McCormick, marketing; Amy J. McGraw, kinesiology; Laura Mendoza, elementary education Grades 1-5; Oscar E. Mendoza, management; Brittany L. Montalbano, communication; Elliott P. Murphy, engineering technology; Madison Parkinson, psychology; Brooke K. Proctor, family & consumer sciences; Alexia M. Randall, kinesiology; Clayton P. Sambola, industrial technology; Michael S. Seither, business administration; Brittnee R. Spadoni, English education; Gaberelle L. Thomas, elementary education Grades 1-5; Bethany M. Warden, kinesiology; Cristen R. Williams, finance; and Katie M. Wood, social work;

Folsom residents Patrick Bossetta, business administration; Michael A. Cross, business administration; Chase L. Damare, marketing; Hewson Knight, kinesiology; and Matthew W. Rolf, marketing;

Lacombe residents Brianna C. Davis, nursing; Gabrielle McGowan, psychology; Mary K. Mistretta, accounting; Gianna M. Nastasi, marketing; Alejandro Pulido, accounting; Bernard R. Ricks III, history; and Kathryn Sullivan, general studies;

Madisonville residents Allison E. Alario, kinesiology; Amber L. Cathcart, general studies; Rebecca L. Dragg, history; James B. Fink, Jr., marketing; Shane M. Jones, history; Isabelle M. La Garde, art; Nicholas A. Marinello, engineering technology; Zachary T. Mason, occupational health, safety, and environment; Janae E. Mizell, biological sciences; Paige A. Ogle, marketing; and Nicolas R. Wilson, nursing;

Mandeville residents Olivia C. Abadie, nursing; Mishal S. Al-Juraid, management; Lauren N. Allulli, accounting; Damon G. Anderson, occupational health, safety, and environment; Stanley Audsley, criminal justice; Rachel E. Barbour, engineering technology; Virginia S. Berry, biological sciences; Brittany R. Bertoniere, accounting; Megan A. Caillouet, marketing; Sabine Cannon, psychology; Dustin D. Comeaux, business administration; Daniel L. Cook, general studies; Caitlyn M. Cottrell, business administration; Barrett W. Creech, computer science; Claire M. Cuccia, communication; Lindsey A. DeSilvey, marketing; Sara D. Elliott, nursing; Tyler J. Feece, management; Kayla N. Gill, general studies; Cooper S. Hart, nursing; Nathan A. Hovis, business administration; Stephanie P. Jaeger, spec educ M/MOD Grades 1-5.

Also, Jourdan S. Kamalo Landry, communication; Hunter H. Kattawar, general studies; Hailey E. Landry, accounting; Brian Lark, information technology; Mirella S. Munguia Diaz, business administration; Kaylee E. Normand, communication; Bennett R. Oalmann, general studies; Alvin J. Perrault III, general studies; Caroline R. Redman, social work; Andrew W. Rhodes, biological sciences; Jennifer C. Roche, nursing; Christopher Rosato, communication; Michael T. Scanlon, Jr., general studies; Amber S. Strain, management; Palmer G. Thomas III, accounting; Kayleigh E. Tutt, marketing; Angelina Vychko, nursing; Bailee K. Warren, marketing; Austin M. Wiles, business administration; Collin B. Wilkins, marketing; and Enoch C. Wilson, accounting.

Pearl River residents Kaylan A. Jones, management; Olivia E. Kinler, psychology; Shannon L. Leitz, management; Daniel J. Muhsin, industrial technology; and Daniel J. Seither, biological sciences.

Slidell residents Jenna K. Bennett, middle school education Grades 4-8; Sharon Cambas, general studies; Kaylee Carter-Sullivan, social work; Shawn Chopin II, criminal justice; Jeremiah M. Clements, communication; Logan M. Cooper, marketing; Monica A. Copping, art; Allison R. D’Antoni, nursing; Nickolas D. Dismore, general studies; Walker Z. Firmin, information technology; Breanna L. Freeman, kinesiology; Bayli R. Hickson, elementary education Grades 1-5; Travis J. Jones, accounting; Jacob W. Kennedy, general studies; Brian R. Kennel, Jr., business administration; Kurt R. Kiley, computer science; Megan King, elementary education Grades 1-5; Emily Laborde, criminal justice; Daemian E. Le Blanc, art; Caroline E. Legrand, communication; Jason R. Lott, social studies education; Taylor R. McDuffie, criminal justice; Brooke A. McNeilly, business administration; Ahian A. Medina, biological sciences; Connor T. Melerine, finance.

Also, Jasmine S. Mingo, nursing; Jesse M. Nata II, occupational health, safety, and environment; Thomas C. Organ, marketing; Jacquelyn M. Quintana, elementary education Grades 1-5; Julia L. Reiter, biological sciences; Brent M. Rideau, criminal justice; Alexis F. Scamardo, biological sciences; Michelle Scherer, nursing; Brit E. Schneider, nursing; Bradley T. Seidel Freeman, world languages; Morgan A. Somerville, psychology; Cedric Square, accounting; Chrishele A. Sterling, family & consumer sciences; Tasha E. Torregano, management; Victoria T. Tran, nursing; Rebecca L. Wagner, early/childhood education Grades PK-3; Garrett D. Wilson, kinesiology; and Lindsay A. Wilson, Accounting. 

Associate degrees; Bush resident Robert E. Lee III, industrial technology.

Northshore Technical takes step forward

Northshore Technical Community College has recently become a member of the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges, an accomplishment that will provide students with expanded access to transferable courses and expanded programs of study. The college offers certificates, technical diplomas and associate degrees, in addition to a wide variety of noncredit workforce education programs.

A member institution of the Louisiana Community and Technical College System, Northshore Technical Community College was ranked top in the nation in 2015 by the Brookings Institution for the greatest economic value of its graduates.

“This recognition signals the college’s relevance to local and regional economies and focus on talent development essential to building pathways to prosperity for our graduates,” said Chancellor William S. Wainwright.

While the impacts of the pandemic have been significant to higher education, Northshore Technical Community College continues to provide in-person, hybrid and online learning.

Beyond traditional classroom and workforce training programs, Northshore Technical has options for Adult Education, ESL and YouthBuild programs. The main campus is in Lacombe with satellite programs in Hammond, Greenburg, Bogalusa and Walker.

For more information, please visit www.northshorecollege.edu.

Purchases made via links on our site may earn us an affiliate commission



Smile! $37 can buy you the new standard in oral care

Being in a pandemic, perhaps your hygiene habits just aren’t what they use to be. Seems that many of us feel that brushing our teeth and showering just aren’t priorities anymore. In fact, a study done in March of last year had one in five people admitting that they weren’t pulling their toot… Read more



Save 28% on Fitbit Ionic and keep your 2021 health goals on track

Track better with the Fitbit IonicTM GPS Fitness Smartwatch. This Fitbit innovation features a 1.42″ color touchscreen that serves up everything you need to know about your health, fitness, sleep, and more. The usually-$249 wearable is now discounted 28% for a limited time. Read more



Be mine for just $39.99: One dozen cream roses for V-Day

This Valentine’s Day, surprise your sweetheart with farm-fresh roses delivered straight to their door for under $40. Originally priced $71, this deal is one of the sweetest around. Read more